UID showing instead of CID

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

UID showing instead of CID

Postby c20xh2 » Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:40 am

VERSION: 2.14-583a
BUILD: 161226-2224
Canada

When doing outbound calls, if we call a customer who useTelus as cellphone provider, the UID (V768000000100475..) show on the cellphone instead of the Campaign CID.

As far as I know this only happen when calling people with Telus cellphones, If we call people using other providers (Videotron, Bell , etc...) the correct Campaign CID shows on the phone.

Looking in the forum I found this post : http://www.vicidial.org/VICIDIALforum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=26055. Make sense but I'm not sure how to apply this solution.

I found the entry in extension.conf for the Canada PRI CIDname,

Would that work with my SIP provider ?
Will the CALLERID(name) will be "ACME Widgets" ? I use around 30 differents Caller ID for my outbound campaigns and would like to still be able to use the Campaign CID from the web interface.

Code: Select all
; special Canadian PRI callerIDname settings FOR USE IN LOOPBACK CONTEXT ONLY
;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(name)="ACME Widgets")
;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,AGI(agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi)
;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKX}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()



This is an example of my current Dial Plan, Should I add the AGI(agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi) somewhere in that ?

Code: Select all
exten => _6NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _6NXXNXXXXXX,2,SIPAddHeader(P-Asserted-Identity: <sip:8192991009@24.37.84.78>)
exten => _6NXXNXXXXXX,3,Dial(${TRUNKSOG}/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _6NXXNXXXXXX,4,Hangup



Finally could someone explaine me this part:

you have to run the calls through a loopback to get it to work


Thanks !
c20xh2
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:28 am

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby mflorell » Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:01 pm

If you look further down in the dialplan you just need to uncomment these lines:

Code: Select all
; dial a USA long distance outbound number through the loopback-no-log context
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKloop}/888${EXTEN:2},55,o)
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()
;exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,1,Goto(loopback-no-log,91${EXTEN:3},1)
;exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hanguo()



Keep in mind that using this method of placing calls will increase the load on your system, but it's really the only way to block the vicidial CIDname from going out on Carriers that pass it along to their subscribers.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18335
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby c20xh2 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:53 am

Hey mflorell,

As usual thanks a lot for your time.

I did uncomment the lines in extensions.conf but still having the same issue. What am I missing here ?
c20xh2
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:28 am

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby blackbird2306 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 8:17 am

What is your dial prefix for dialing out? In your older posts your dialplan starts with "61NXXNXXXXXX" (means prefix 6), but you need dial prefix 9 (_91NXXNXXXXXX). And further above in "extensions.conf" you must uncomment also this:
Code: Select all
[loopback-no-log]
; This context is to accept calls that have already been logged in another context in Vicidial
; and has been sent through one of the loopbacks. This is why this context is missing the h extension.
; Do not put any extensions in this context unless you specifically understand what this means.
; special Canadian PRI callerIDname settings FOR USE IN LOOPBACK CONTEXT ONLY
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(name)="ACME Widgets")
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,AGI(agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKX}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()

By the way there is a typing mistake in all vicidial installations in last line: it's not "Hanguo()", but "Hangup() :
Code: Select all
; dial a USA long distance outbound number through the loopback-no-log context
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKloop}/888${EXTEN:2},55,o)
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()
;exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,1,Goto(loopback-no-log,91${EXTEN:3},1)
;exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hanguo()
Vicibox 6.0.2 from Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.12-560a build: 160617-1427 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3
blackbird2306
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby c20xh2 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:49 am

blackbird2306,

If I understand correctly I need to uncomment and correct this part of "extensions.conf":

Code: Select all
; dial a USA long distance outbound number through the loopback-no-log context
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKloop}/888${EXTEN:2},55,o)
; exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()
;exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,1,Goto(loopback-no-log,91${EXTEN:3},1)
;exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()



Would it work if I change the prefix in [loopback-no-log] for a 6 ? (same for what I need to uncomment) ? I could change my dial plan for a "9" instead of a "6" but I'm curious :) Something like:

Code: Select all
[loopback-no-log]
; This context is to accept calls that have already been logged in another context in Vicidial
; and has been sent through one of the loopbacks. This is why this context is missing the h extension.
; Do not put any extensions in this context unless you specifically understand what this means.
; special Canadian PRI callerIDname settings FOR USE IN LOOPBACK CONTEXT ONLY
exten => _61NXXNXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(name)="ACME Widgets")
exten => _61NXXNXXXXXX,n,AGI(agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi)
exten => _61NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKX}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
exten => _61NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()


Code: Select all
; dial a USA long distance outbound number through the loopback-no-log context
; exten => _61NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
; exten => _61NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKloop}/888${EXTEN:2},55,o)
; exten => _61NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()
;exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,1,Goto(loopback-no-log,91${EXTEN:3},1)
;exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()



Thanks a lot for your time
c20xh2
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:28 am

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby blackbird2306 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:45 pm

If I understood it correctly, your goal is that your callerid name is equal to your callerid number in campaign setting. Then go exactly as I describe here:
1. Don't change your current dialplan with exten => _6NXXNXXXXXX (TRUNKSOG)
2. Uncomment this part and change it like here:
Code: Select all
; dial a USA long distance outbound number through the loopback-no-log context
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKloop}/888${EXTEN:2},55,o)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()
exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,1,Goto(loopback-no-log,91${EXTEN:3},1)
exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()

3. Uncomment next part and change it exactly like here ( especially--> Set(CALLERID(name)=${CALLERID(num)}) and global string "TRUNKSOG" for your current carrier ):
Code: Select all
[loopback-no-log]
; This context is to accept calls that have already been logged in another context in Vicidial
; and has been sent through one of the loopbacks. This is why this context is missing the h extension.
; Do not put any extensions in this context unless you specifically understand what this means.

;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,Dial(${TRUNKX}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
;exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()

; special Canadian PRI callerIDname settings FOR USE IN LOOPBACK CONTEXT ONLY
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(name)=${CALLERID(num)})
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,AGI(agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TRUNKSOG}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup()

4. Important: now change your dial prefix to 9 in campaign setting
5. make a "reload dialplan" in asterisk cli and start your test calls
Vicibox 6.0.2 from Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.12-560a build: 160617-1427 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3
blackbird2306
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby c20xh2 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 12:17 am

blackbird2306,

Thanks a lot for your help, did the change and the correct number is showing, great !

This created another small issue that I would like to correct, the phone number is showing but on top of it I have a caller-id name (I think) that shouldn't be there. The caller-id name looks like this : DC057828W000009.

Here's a screenshot:

Image

Any tips for that one ?
c20xh2
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:28 am

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby blackbird2306 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:10 am

"DC" in callerid(name) means it's a 3-Way Call. How do you start these calls, are they really 3-Way calls? Does it happen with all your calls?
We need agi debug output and asterisk cli for one of these calls (steps as listed below):
1. type "asterisk -vvvvvr"
2. type "agi set debug on"
3. type "sip set debug on"
4. start a call (it should be a call with "DC" on display)
5. type "agi set debug off"
6. type "sip set debug off"

What is in your campaign settings for "3-Way Call Outbound CallerID" and "3-Way Call Dial Prefix" ?
Vicibox 6.0.2 from Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.12-560a build: 160617-1427 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3
blackbird2306
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby williamconley » Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:40 pm

c20xh2 wrote:blackbird2306,

Thanks a lot for your help, did the change and the correct number is showing, great !

This created another small issue that I would like to correct, the phone number is showing but on top of it I have a caller-id name (I think) that shouldn't be there. The caller-id name looks like this : DC057828W000009.

Any tips for that one ?

CID Name in the US is overridden by the Carrier. Any name we send is ignored in favor of the one listed in their internal database. However: In Canada, the CallerID Name is actually used verbatim.

Next: Vicidial uses the CallerID name as an identifier internally, so you can not modify the callerID name on a call or you'll break Vicidial.

Solution? Make the call to ... yourself. Then generate a second call which is NOT controlled or managed by Vicidial which you can set the CallerID to anything you like. Avoid things like "Free Cell Phone", though, as those apparently Frowned Upon. lol.

While this may seem daunting, it's already been handled. Look for the loopback dialplan method which will allow you to essentially automate this process. Either google it for this site, or look up in the Manager's Manual ... or wait for blackbird2306 who I suspect will be back momentarily with an example. I have to go eat dinner now. 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20018
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby c20xh2 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:44 pm

blackbird2306 wrote:"DC" in callerid(name) means it's a 3-Way Call. How do you start these calls, are they really 3-Way calls? Does it happen with all your calls?
We need agi debug output and asterisk cli for one of these calls (steps as listed below):
1. type "asterisk -vvvvvr"
2. type "agi set debug on"
3. type "sip set debug on"
4. start a call (it should be a call with "DC" on display)
5. type "agi set debug off"
6. type "sip set debug off"

What is in your campaign settings for "3-Way Call Outbound CallerID" and "3-Way Call Dial Prefix" ?


Here it is :

Code: Select all
3-Way Call Outbound CallerID: CAMPAIGN
3-Way Call Dial Prefix: 6


Would make sense that the probleme come from the fact that I didn't change my "3-Way Call Dial Prefix", I just removed the 6 so it use the 9 of the campaign prefix.

I will be able to make some test tomorrow morning with the change and will report back with the agi/sip debug if it didn't fix my issue.

Again, I really appreciate the time you take to help me with this.

Williamconley, I'm currently using the agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi loopback. I'm gonna keep reading to make sure I understand what is going on properly :)
c20xh2
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:28 am

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby williamconley » Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:48 pm

In that case, it's like that one of your dial prefixes uses the loopback, and the other does not.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20018
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby blackbird2306 » Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:50 am

Yes, please empty "3-Way Call Dial Prefix" or change it to "9". When setting to "6" then it's not using loopback dialplan with agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi.

@williamconley: First read then write. I'm glad to see, that my famous examples attracted your attention !
Vicibox 6.0.2 from Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.12-560a build: 160617-1427 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3
blackbird2306
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:31 pm

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby c20xh2 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:10 am

Sorry for the delay,

"3-Way Call Dial Prefix" is now 9 made everything work perfectly !

Thanks again :)
c20xh2
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:28 am

Re: UID showing instead of CID

Postby pacman69 » Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:09 am

On VERSION: 2.14-583a - BUILD: 161226-2224

I had the same issue. I have asked the voip provider to hardcode the cid into a trunk and just associated it to a prefix. It did resolve without touching any of the dialplan code.
pacman69
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 4:38 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 93 guests