VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Support forum for the ViciBox ISO Server Install and ISO LiveCD Demo

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Staydog, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba

VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:45 am

Hi VICIDial,

I have a PC which has Intel 3.3GHz coupled with 2GB RAM and Windows 7 64bit where I would like to use it to install VICIBox v8 64bit (Latest) but during the Boot up from USB Drive I dont get LOGIN Prompt and it Auto Reboots without any further steps ! Any Solutions ? OR Should I Install VICIBox v7 ?
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Sat Apr 07, 2018 3:09 pm

If this is a USB Flash Drive - build it again cuz your build failed.

If this is a USB CD Drive - try booting it from another PC to validate it. Burn a new .iso image if it won't boot anywhere. Consider at least temporarily installing an internal CD drive (slow USB drives are often a challenge)

Do note that Vicidial is not an "app" you can add to a windows computer. Vicibox will install OpenSuSE and completely wipe your PC clean, deleting your windows install and all information therein.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:07 pm

Ok. I will retry that again ! But installing via Pen Drives usually works right ? Which software should I use to Burn ISO in USB ? I used Rufus to Burn ISO.
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:47 pm

I don't know. I don't personally ever use a USB boot. We always use CD or USB CD. There is a post on this forum that describes the process.

Can you boot from that USB on another computer?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:37 pm

williamconley wrote:I don't know. I don't personally ever use a USB boot. We always use CD or USB CD. There is a post on this forum that describes the process.

Can you boot from that USB on another computer?


USB Boot works in another PC.
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:35 am

Then it looks like a hardware compatibility issue. Did you locate the post in this forum regarding USB boot (in case theirs is different from yours)?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:44 am

williamconley wrote:Then it looks like a hardware compatibility issue. Did you locate the post in this forum regarding USB boot (in case theirs is different from yours)?

Nope, I couldnt able to locate one.
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:52 am

Not sure if this is the most recent one or not

http://www.vicidial.org/VICIDIALforum/v ... 1034#61034
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:53 am

williamconley wrote:Not sure if this is the most recent one or not

http://www.vicidial.org/VICIDIALforum/v ... 1034#61034


Well it is of 2011 , anyways I am trying on DVD Installation.
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Sun Apr 08, 2018 11:07 am

BTW , What kind of IP address is needed for VICIdial Admin Page ? We need LAN Connection IPv4 Address of that particular PC ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Sun Apr 08, 2018 11:32 am

It's just apache. Any IP that will allow you port 80 access will do. Even "localhost" if you installed Vicidial on your linux workstation (or install a desktop on your Vicidial server).
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Sun Apr 08, 2018 11:52 am

williamconley wrote:It's just apache. Any IP that will allow you port 80 access will do. Even "localhost" if you installed Vicidial on your linux workstation (or install a desktop on your Vicidial server).


Ok. if I need any help , I will keep you posted. Thanks
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:53 am

Well , Regarding IP in my scenario Router has assigned a IP address for the PC where VICIDial had installed , so should I use the same and where can I get Default gateway ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:04 am

Are you talking about the Vicidial server accessing the internet? (which is unrelated to your workstation accessing Vicidial, which does not require a gateway, just a local network connection)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:48 am

Yes , VICIBox accessing Internet , I had installed v8 in 1 PC which has LAN Connected so confused about IP address and Gateway set up !
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:34 am

We just need LAN IP of the Router for the VICIDial Server address ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:38 am

So I have to set LAN IP of the Router as the VICIDial server ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:08 am

So LAN IP Address should be the VICIDial server ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:59 am

If your Vicidial server has a private IP (just like the rest of your desktop workstations), it will use the same gateway and subnet mask and DNS as your other workstations. The only difference will be the IP address. Technically, you can probably just let it use DHCP just like the rest of your workstations, but be sure to reserve the IP in your router so DHCP won't assign the vicidial server a different IP tomorrow. If you directly assign the IP in the server, then you also have to assign the subnet mask, gateway, and dns. But if you allow DHCP to assign the IP, it also assigns the rest, and then all you need to figure out is how to reserve that IP permanently in the DHCP service and you're all good.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:17 am

I will try that.
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:53 pm

This is my current scenario : I have Modem & Router , Modem Gateway is 192.168.0.1 & Router is 192.168.1.1 , Vicidial PC has been assigned 192.168.1.101 permanently so what should be the Gateway for VICIdial ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:07 pm

You're apparently double NATting, as in your router doesn't appear to have a public IP, it has a private IP supplied by your Modem (which is also a router, so you should stop calling it a modem unless it's dialup, lol).

This may allow your Vicidial server to get internet for downloading files, but will not be easy (at all) to configure for audio. You may wish to switch the 2nd router for a Switch so there's only ONE router (the one supplied by your ISP, which you likely call a "modem".)

If you allow the Vicidial to use DHCP, it will be assigned an IP and a subnet mask and a gateway automatically. Just like all your other workstations. But if the Vicidial servers is behing a router, and that router is behind another router, the audio signals will be very difficult to get to work. Not something for newbie's.

If you're truly curious and want to try manual configuration on any network instead of DHCP, the easiest way is to copy all the settings from any other workstation on the same network EXCEPT the IP address. All the other settings are shared, just the IP changes from computer to computer. Network properties for the IPv4 network. Exact buttons to press to get there is based on the OS version. Google IPv4 Network Properties {OS Version}
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:56 am

We can use Virtual Box if this is not working out directly ? I'm just not getting about IPv4 Gateway. I had made DHCP Permanent for VICIDial installed PC.
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:34 am

if you're using dhcp, it will grab a gateway.

Code: Select all
ip route show
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:46 am

This is what I get when I typed ip route show : default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth1 proto dhcp 192.168.1.0/24 dev eth1 proto kernal scope link src 192.168.1.101

So that means ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:06 pm

Guess what "default via 192.168.1.1" means?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:25 pm

It is Router Gateway
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:39 pm

gopu5 wrote:It is Router Gateway

Um ... no.

It's the gateway for the Server.

This also (and not by coincidence) happens to be the local IP of the Router, since (by definition) the router is the gateway for all the computers on the local network it serves.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:58 pm

So the same should be used for VICIDial Admin address ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:07 pm

No.

I get the impression you are looking for a method to access this server from the internet and somehow believed that using the word "gateway" would convey this information.

Is this true?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:29 pm

Yes , I want to access VICIDial Admin / Agent Page and that is where I am stuck yet !
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:55 pm

1) You must use the public IP for your location. If you're not sure of the public IP, enter "wget -qO- ip.whowebwhere.com" at the CLI in linux.

2) You must forward port 80 (web/http) and/or port 443 (secure web/https) through your router(s) to the Vicidial server's IP address.

3) If you have multiple routers (ie: "modem" and then "router", even though both are actually routers), the ports must be forwarded to each router in turn until the last one forwards to the Vicidial server's private IP. Each server will have a "WAN" and a "LAN" IP address. The first one's WAN address will be the public IP. The rest will have a WAN IP that is on the same network as the LAN of the router above it. You must pass the aforementioned ports through each until you hit "Vicidial".

This requires admin access to all the routers involved.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:59 pm

Ok. let me try this
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:43 pm

Seems like I need to rely on Consultant Companies to fix this , this is the first time installing VICIDial and never used this earlier. I have done following resources from Google and your tips to get this done but seems its too hard now.
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:19 pm

This is not about Vicidial. It's a simple network port forwarding which is common with anyone running a web server behind a firewall. You've got a much larger support base out there which can handle port forwarding for Web. Pretty much the entier Linux community, as anyone can (and many do) run a web server, and most people who start will start behind a firewall requiring port forwarding. So don't go pay someone $400/hour to work on this. Likely that your router model will even have some google magic available for forwarding ports (each router's configuration wording and menus is slightly different, but the concepts are similar enough that anyone who has done it *should* be able to help you out).
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:28 pm

Well not sure , I am located in India and there is need no to pay $400 here. Under $100 I can get some Consultant companies also I cannot able to rectify this issue probably there might be some more problems which I'm not aware of so experts can solve this. I have been been working on the installations for few days and have some Campaigns to run in the pipeline by next week so before that I have to complete setting up.
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:22 am

I couldn't able to get Consultancy so meanwhile I want to try this again ! How to remove VICIDial and reinstall in the system ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Wed Apr 11, 2018 11:50 am

gopu5 wrote:I couldn't able to get Consultancy so meanwhile I want to try this again ! How to remove VICIDial and reinstall in the system ?

You don't remove Vicidial. You just reinstall "the system" whatever that was, the same way you installed it originally. There's no special "go back" function for this unless "the system" has restore media.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby gopu5 » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:44 pm

Finally I got Login ! Yaay ! So What is Time Clock and what is its default login info ?
Gopa Kumar,

Facebook: www.facebook.com/GKGopaKumar5

WhatsApp : +917012002219

Skype: gopu.kumar1
gopu5
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:09 am
Location: Thrissur

Re: VICIBox v8. Installation Error

Postby williamconley » Wed Apr 11, 2018 3:10 pm

This sounds like a question for the Vicidial Manager's Manual. Available free and paid versions are both on EFLO.net.

Happy Hunting! 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons - We Bring It All Together.
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44 (203) 769-2294 # +506 4001-8914
williamconley
 
Posts: 17718
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Next

Return to ViciBox Server Install and Demo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests