Page 1 of 1

Is it possible to use 3 SIPs trunks providers in a single ca

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:04 pm
by Drantidote
Hello,

Is it possible to use 3 SIPs trunks providers in a single carrier ?
Thank you

Re: Is it possible to use 3 SIPs trunks providers in a singl

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:47 am
by udy786
You can do it. Read hangup cause, if hangup reason like not reachable, cancel, unreachable etc then dial with other provider.

Variable:- HANGUPCAUSE and DIALSTATUS.

exten => _974.,1,Dial(SIP/0${EXTEN:3}@provider1)
exten => _974.,2,NoOp(Call Status is ${DIALSTATUS} and ${HANGUPCAUSE})
exten => _974.,3,GotoIf($[${HANGUPCAUSE} = 16]?working:notworking)
exten => _974.,n(notworking),Hangup()
exten => _974.,n,Dial(SIP/0${EXTEN:3}@provider2)
exten => _974.,n,Hangup()


Good Luck.

Re: Is it possible to use 3 SIPs trunks providers in a singl

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 1:13 am
by teleinx
udy786 wrote:You can do it. Read hangup cause, if hangup reason like not reachable, cancel, unreachable etc then dial with other provider.

Variable:- HANGUPCAUSE and DIALSTATUS.

exten => _974.,1,Dial(SIP/0${EXTEN:3}@provider1)
exten => _974.,2,NoOp(Call Status is ${DIALSTATUS} and ${HANGUPCAUSE})
exten => _974.,3,GotoIf($[${HANGUPCAUSE} = 16]?working:notworking)
exten => _974.,n(notworking),Hangup()
exten => _974.,n,Dial(SIP/0${EXTEN:3}@provider2)
exten => _974.,n,Hangup()


Good Luck.



The OP is asking a different question. 1 carrier with 3 different trunks. Where is the other 2 trunks are the same carrier.

Re: Is it possible to use 3 SIPs trunks providers in a singl

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:14 pm
by williamconley
Drantidote wrote:Hello,

Is it possible to use 3 SIPs trunks providers in a single carrier ?
Thank you


This post shows the simplest method: (note that you would set each sip trunk up as a carrier, vicidial neither knows nor cares that it's actually all the same place!)

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=35480

And don't overlook that the AGI and Hangup extens are NOT optional. They are Required.