Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby zenithbsolutions » Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:38 am

Hi,

I have requirement where I need to use 15 channels but the maximum number of channels supported by my carrier is 5. So if I take 3 carrier accounts from him with each 5 channels and I have setup 3 accounts in carrier, set all 3 in active. While autodialing in vicidial will it utilize 3 x 5 = 15 channels or will it use only 5 channels?
zenithbsolutions
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:17 am

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby zenithbsolutions » Tue Mar 29, 2016 12:46 am

Hi,

Anyone has an idea about this?
Last edited by zenithbsolutions on Tue Mar 29, 2016 2:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
zenithbsolutions
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:17 am

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby darkeye08 » Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:26 am

Hi Good day!

It will be much appreciated if you will post your installation method and version/build of the vicidial you are using. Anyway, I'm also new but i think you can actually do this.

1. Ask your provider to add up your channels since you want to use more than 5 channels it is possible for any provider.
2. If first option is not possible then you can just create three(3) SIP trunk and the dialplan should have a failover when the channels reach its max.

For the dialplan, you can do something like this.

exten => dialplan,1,Answer
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier1,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier2,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier3,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Hangup

Hope this can help you. Cheers! :)
darkeye08
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:39 am
Location: Cebu City, Philippines, 6000

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby zenithbsolutions » Tue Mar 29, 2016 2:36 am

Thank you :)
zenithbsolutions
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:17 am

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby williamconley » Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:24 pm

darkeye08 wrote:Hi Good day!

It will be much appreciated if you will post your installation method and version/build of the vicidial you are using. Anyway, I'm also new but i think you can actually do this.

1. Ask your provider to add up your channels since you want to use more than 5 channels it is possible for any provider.
2. If first option is not possible then you can just create three(3) SIP trunk and the dialplan should have a failover when the channels reach its max.

For the dialplan, you can do something like this.

exten => dialplan,1,Answer
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier1,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier2,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier3,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Hangup

Hope this can help you. Cheers! :)
Considering your newbie status, this is pretty good. There are other methods that may take into account the number of live channels to avoid failover and just jump straight to the proper carrier, but this method should certainly get the user "running" cleanly. 8-)

The only challenge, of course, is that this is not a proper Carrier Dialplan Entry. Line 1 is always AGI.

Code: Select all
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier1/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier2/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier3/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20019
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby darkeye08 » Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:59 pm

williamconley wrote:
darkeye08 wrote:Hi Good day!

It will be much appreciated if you will post your installation method and version/build of the vicidial you are using. Anyway, I'm also new but i think you can actually do this.

1. Ask your provider to add up your channels since you want to use more than 5 channels it is possible for any provider.
2. If first option is not possible then you can just create three(3) SIP trunk and the dialplan should have a failover when the channels reach its max.

For the dialplan, you can do something like this.

exten => dialplan,1,Answer
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier1,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier2,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier3,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Hangup

Hope this can help you. Cheers! :)
Considering your newbie status, this is pretty good. There are other methods that may take into account the number of live channels to avoid failover and just jump straight to the proper carrier, but this method should certainly get the user "running" cleanly. 8-)

The only challenge, of course, is that this is not a proper Carrier Dialplan Entry. Line 1 is always AGI.

Code: Select all
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier1/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier2/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier3/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup



Yeah i know it should be the AGI on the first line of a dialplan im just lazy to type the code. Lol

Anyway, Thanks for the compliment! :) I will try to help others as much as i can.

Cheers! :)
darkeye08
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:39 am
Location: Cebu City, Philippines, 6000

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby zenithbsolutions » Sat Apr 02, 2016 2:58 am

Thank you Everyone :)
zenithbsolutions
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:17 am

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby zenithbsolutions » Mon Apr 11, 2016 5:44 am

Hi,

I'm thinking of these two choices of using the dialplan. Can you suggest me which one of it works.

1)

If put my dial plan as

exten => _961.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip1/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip2/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip3/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip4/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip5/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Hangup

where voip1 is where I put this dialplan along with register string and account entry and rest voip2, voip3, voip4 and voip5 has just register string and account entry but no dialplan.

So will this work out for me?


2)

Or else if i Put

each account their corresponding dial plan like

voip1 --> register string, voip1 account entry and dialpaln entry as

exten => _961.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _961.,2,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@voip1,,tTo)
exten => _961.,3,Hangup

Similarly

voip2 --> register string, voip1 account entry and dialpaln entry as

exten => _961.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _961.,2,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@voip2,,tTo)
exten => _961.,3,Hangup

So on upto voip5...

Which option will work better for me option1, option2 or do I have to use both at a time
zenithbsolutions
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:17 am

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby williamconley » Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:43 am

In number two you have a serious problem: All your dialplans have the same extensions. Thus ONLY ONE of them will actually be registered in the dialplan.

There are other methods to allow for channel limits and/or load balancing or even channel rotation, but those are a bit more complex and at your present learning status ... I'd go with #1. 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20019
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby gservices » Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:23 am

Hello,

I have the same case but with CallerID differently.
My provider give me two accounts, with different Caller ID.
Each of callerID have max 15 channels.

account:
[twt_carrier]
disallow=all
allow=g729
type=friend
qualify=yes
insecure=port,invite
host=77.x.x.13
fromdomain=77.x.x.13
context=trunkoutbound
dtmfmode=rfc2833


My Dialplan:
exten => _5.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _5.,2,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx47)
exten => _5.,3,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTo)
exten => _5.,4,Hangup

The carrier with caller id 06xxxxxx47 have 15 channals.
The carrier with caller id 06xxxxxx48 have 15 channals.

How to create load ballance to got 30 channals?

Can I create?
exten => _5.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _5.,2,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx47)
exten => _5.,3,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTo)
exten => _5.,4,GotoIf($["${DIALSTATUS}" = "BUSY"]?102:7)
exten => _5.,5,Hangup()
exten => _5.,101,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _5.,102,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx48)
exten => _5.,103,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTo)
exten => _5.,105,Hangup
Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.4| Vicidial 2.12b0.5 | SVN :2553 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3| 4 Servers | WORKSTATION Z400
ViciBox.x86_64-4.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.6-393a Build 130124-1721 | Asterisk 1.4.44 | Single Server | Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo
gservices
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:31 am

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby williamconley » Fri Apr 15, 2016 10:54 pm

NEVER lazy out on the dialplan and put in a single digit with a ".". Inevitably it will collide with another process that by coincidence starts with 5. Always use the full US dialplan (or whatever country you're in). If you have loose rules, at least match the number of digits required before dropping in the ".".

Also, no need to check the "why" of the call, as a rule. If the call is still "Live" after the first call: Vicidial has not determined it's a good idea to terminate it, and neither has the called party ... then it must be a good idea to dial it again because it likely just failed from "too many channels".

Code: Select all
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx47)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/voip2/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx48)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/voip4/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup


That being said, if your carrier actually does return a code that causes Vicidial to think it should terminate the call, then you have a problem because Vicidial will probably no longer be listening to this channel. Probably.

There are also balancing options posted in other places throughout this forum. So you could keep them both active and never fill both up.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20019
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby gservices » Mon Apr 18, 2016 6:14 am

Thank you for single digit, I use only for test one digit. If the test it OK, I put always 6digit only for security.

In this dialplan that you post I see two voip2 and voip4, but is problem I put only one? Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
Because is from one account.
Code: Select all
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx47)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx48)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup


When i overload the number of channels I got a messages form carrier:
[2016-04-15 10:39:48] -- Got SIP response 503 "Inbound SA Constraints Exceeded" back from 77.x.x.13
[2016-04-15 10:39:48] -- SIP/TWT_carrier-00001ab0 is circuit-busy
and the call go dead and take the status *ADC | Disconnected Number*
Vicibox_v.6.0.x86_64-6.0.4| Vicidial 2.12b0.5 | SVN :2553 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3| 4 Servers | WORKSTATION Z400
ViciBox.x86_64-4.0.2.iso | Vicidial 2.6-393a Build 130124-1721 | Asterisk 1.4.44 | Single Server | Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo
gservices
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:31 am

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

Postby williamconley » Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:19 pm

Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20019
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 280 guests